Privacy Policy.

Find out about our services, call us at 0450 121 194 or chat with us

This website (“Digital Daddy”) is owned and operated by Digital Daddy. Who will be referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”  and “Digital Daddy” in this privacy policy? You the user will be referred to as “you”, “your” or “client”.

By using this website, you agree to the privacy policy of this website. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information. You may supply to us through your activities on this website, in this case.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy to ascertain. Keep note whether this Privacy Policy has changed in any way. The amended Privacy Policy will become effective as soon as it is posted on the site. If you continue to use the website, it means you agree to those.

1. Introduction

We understand that the privacy of your personal details and the security of your transactions with us. Digital Daddy’s Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information. We collect from individuals in the course of our business. This policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988.

We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the Privacy policy on our website. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Digital Daddy.

Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other websites. Which you may be able to access through our site, or for our customers’ level of compliance with our code.

2. What information do we collect?

Digital Daddy collects different information about you at different times. These are the broad categories of information that we collect from you:

Information we require to provide our services.

  • When you first sign up or contact Digital Daddy for our services, or when you make an inquiry about our services, we collect information such as your name, address, telephone number, domain name, email address of your primary and secondary contacts, credit card details (if you are paying online). We may also collect other identifying details such as your age and gender. In order to verify your identity, we will ask you to provide questions and answers to security questions.

Non-personally identifying information

  • Digital Daddy operates statistically gathering software on its website to collect information about the number of visitors coming to the site. No identifying information is collected by this software, which records the IP address of the visitor only. We use this information to improve our own technical structure and performance, and to determine which areas of our web site are most popular.
  • This may include the server address, top level domain name (.com, .gov etc), date and time of visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, referring site, and the type of browser.
  • We will not record any identifying details (such as name and IP) of the individual user, or their other browsing activities. The only exception to this rule is if we are directed to do so under a law enforcement agency, which allows them to inspect our web server’s logs.

Other demographic information in Our Privacy Policy

  • We may use your information to measure your experiences of our products/services/website. This helps us improve or develop our products. Also, if you respond voluntarily to any of our surveys or other interactive communications. We will collect those responses and use the information. Again to improve the quality and range of Digital Daddy’s products and services.

3. How do we use personal information we have collected?

We collect and use your personal information to best operate and improve the delivery of our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with: sales and technical support, billing and credit control, product upgrades and information, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

When you contract with Digital Daddy for our services or make enquires of our services, you will be requested to provide your consent to us to send promotional material to you. You may stop the delivery or “opt-out” of future promotional email from Digital Daddy by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list.

We may use your personal information to:

  • contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits, or in response to any expression of interest we may receive from you in relation to our products and services;
  • identify the source of new customers to Digital Daddy;
  • monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
  • in the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;
  • in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;
  • maintain a technical and account history of your dealings with us, and to re-establish your account with us where you rejoin as a customer within a reasonable time after having terminated your account;
  • monitor your compliance with our terms and conditions;

We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Digital Daddy does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Digital Daddy including of spam filter operators) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only:

  • if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business;
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of Digital Daddy;
  • if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
  • to contractors providing licensed collections services, credit card payment processing, and CRM services, who comply with our privacy and security policies;
  • if we sell our business or part of it; and
  • in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Digital Daddys services, its web site, our staff or the public.

5. Security

Digital Daddy has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secure environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Digital Daddy online, our web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

6. Other Disclosure By You

You can provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, email exchanges or newsgroups. These can be accessed via our website or another service provided by us. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. We urge you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain.

You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information. This may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.

If you collect personal information which you keep on services provided by Digital Daddy. You alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

7. How To Access & Correct Your Personal Information

From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment which you can access through your customer interface. In order to amend any of your personal information. You will be required to give your username and password.

If you contact us via telephone. You will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed.

We'd love to hear from you if you're ready to start your next digital project.


Web DesignE-commerceSEOAdwordsPPCGraphic Design


STARTER PACKAGEMEDIUM PACKAGEPREMIUM PACKAGECUSTOM PACKAGE


YesNo